Chinese women shines in the World Military Games, wins 3 gold

By   - 24/10/2019

Led by two-time world medalist Feng ZHOU, host nation China captured three gold medals in women’s wrestling (Kushti) at the 7th CISM Military World Games in Wuhan, China.

China’s other gold medalists were Yuyan LI (50kg) and Hui LI (57kg).

Also Read: Haryana elections: Yogeshwar Dutt loses his opening political bout

Zhou picked up her gold medal at 68kg with a 6-2 victory in the over Agnieszka WIESZCZEK KORDUS (POL).

Also Read: We will surely win medals at Tokyo 2020: Geeta Phogat

Wrestling fans can catch Live Streaming, Highlights, News, Videos, Photos, Results and Rankings on WrestlingTV

कुश्ती के प्रशंसक www.wrestlingtv.in पर लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग, हाइलाइट्स, समाचार, वीडियो, फोटो, परिणाम और रैंकिंग पढ़ सकते हैं

Yuyan LI edged Whitney CONDER (USA), 6-5, in the finals at 50kg. Hui LI won gold with a 6-3 victory over Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL).

North Korea crowned a pair of champions in Jo Hwa YON (53kg) and Mun Hyon GYONG (62kg). Both wrestlers were dominant in the finals. Yon earned a fall over Seicariu SUZANA GEORGIANA (ROU) in the 53kg finals. Gyong rolled to a technical superiority (11-1) over Mariia KUZNETSOVA (RUS) at 62kg.

Natalia VOROBEVA (RUS), a 2012 Olympic champion and two-time world champion, won gold at 76kg with a fall over Juan WANG (CHN).

 

RESULTS –  Women’s Wrestling

50kg
GOLD: Yuyan LI (CHN) df. Whitney CONDER (USA), 6-5
BRONZE: kseniya STANKEVICH (BLR) Pinned Nada ASHOUR (EGY)
BRONZE: Kim Su JONG (PRK) df. Iwona MATKOWSKA (POL), 5-2

53kg

GOLD: Jo Hwa YON (PRK) Pinned Seicariu SUZANA GEORGIANA (ROU)
BRONZE: Milana DADASHEVA (RUS) df. Bolorerdene BATORSHIKH (MGL), 12-6
BRONZE: Nina HEMMER (GER) TF Ellada MAKHYADDINOVA (KAZ), 10-0

57kg

GOLD: Hui LI (CHN) df. Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL), 6-3
BRONZE: Jong Myong SUK (PRK) df. Mathilde RIVIERE (FRA), 8-1
BRONZE: Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) TF Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR), 10-0

Wrestling fans can catch Live Streaming, Highlights, News, Videos, Photos, Results and Rankings on WrestlingTV

62kg

GOLD: Mun Hyon GYONG (PRK) TF Mariia KUZNETSOVA (RUS), 11-1
BRONZE: Lais OLIVEIRA (BRA) df. Olena KREMZER (UKR), 7-0
BRONZE: Anastasiya HUCHOK (BLR) df. Sushila CHAND (NEP) by forfeit

68kg

GOLD: Feng ZHOU (CHN) df. Agnieszka WIESZCZEK KORDUS (POL), 6-2
BRONZE: Davaanasan ENKHAMAR (MGL) df. Dailane REIS (BRA), 9-5
BRONZE: Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) df. Tetiana RIZHKO (UKR) by forfeit

76kg

GOLD: Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) Pinned Juan WANG (CHN)
BRONZE: Alla BELINSKA (UKR) df. Ariunjargal GANBAT (MGL), 6-2
BRONZE: Gulmaral YERKEBAYEVA (KAZ) TF Greta CEPONYTE (LTU), 10-0

Also Read: WrestlingTV to stream UWW U-23 World Wrestling Championships LIVE

कुश्ती के प्रशंसक www.wrestlingtv.in पर लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग, हाइलाइट्स, समाचार, वीडियो, फोटो, परिणाम और रैंकिंग पढ़ सकते हैं

Include Page

Leave a Comment