The 2020 European Senior Championships, will take place at the PalaPellicone in Italy from Monday 10 to Sunday 16 February.
Twenty-nine wrestlers of the national team, in the three styles, are ready to get on the mattresses of the federal building, looking for a continental title. Among them, Frank Chamizo who is the 3 time European Championship is all set to look for the fourth European gold and Aurora Campagna can confirm, or improve, the silver won last year in Romania. Frank will go down on the mattresses on Saturday 15 for the elimination stages, in search of his fourth final and the fourth continental title, to be played the following day, Sunday 16 February and
The European Senior Championships starts from Monday with the Opening ceremony in the presence of the UWW President Nenad Lalovic, the CONI President Giovanni Malagò, the President of the European Council Tzeno Tzenov
Freestyle Squad :
57Kg Givi Davidovi ,
61Kg Simone Vincenzo Piroddu
65Kg Abdellatif Mansour
70Kg Gianluca Talamo
74Kg Frank Chamizo Marquez
79Kg Salvatore Diana
86Kg Aaron Caneva
92Kg Simone Iannattoni
97KgAbraham Conyedo Ruano
125Kg Ryan John Malo (125)
Women’s Squad :
50Kg Emanuela Liuzzi
53Kg Sara Ettaki
55Kg Ambra Campagna
57Kg Arianna Carieri
59Kg Teresa Lumia
62Kg Aurora Campagna
65Kg Veronica Braschi
68Kg Dalma Caneva
72Kg Enrica Rinaldi
76Kg Eleni Pjollaj
Greco Roman Squad :
55Kg Giovanni Freni
60kg Jacopo Sandron
67Kg Ignazio Sanfilippo
72Kg Riccardo Glave
77Kg Matteo Maffezzoli
82Kg Ciro Russo
87Kg Mirco Minguzzi
97Kg Nikoloz Kakhelashvili
130Kg El Mahdi Roccaro
Schedule for the Championship:
Monday: Qualifying rounds GR -55 -63 -77 -87 -130
Tuesday: Qualifying rounds GR -60 -67 -72 -82 -97; Repechage and Finals GR -55 -63 -77 -87 -130
Wednesday: LF -50 -55 -59 -68 -76 qualifying rounds; Repechage and Finals GR -60 -67 -72 -82 -97
Thursday: LF elimination rounds -53 -57 -62 -65 -72; Repechage and Finals LF -50 -55 -59 -68 -76
Friday: Qualifying rounds SL -57 -65 -70 -79 -97; Repechage and Finals -53 -57 -62 -65 -72
Saturday: Qualifying rounds SL -61 -74 -86 -92 -125; Repechage and Finals SL -57 -65 -70 -79 -97
Sunday: Repechage and Finals SL -61 -74 -86 -92 -125