European Wrestling Championships: Bukina defeats four-time defending champion Yasemine Adar

By   - 14/02/2020

Russian Olympic medallist Ekatarina Bukina won her maiden European Wrestling Championship gold after defeating four-time defending champion Yasemin Adar 4-3 in the 76kg women’s category in Rome.

The triumph over the Turkish wrestler is a sweet revenge for the new European Champion. The last time they met at the 2018 European Championships finals, Adar defeated Bukina to claim the title.

Asian Wrestling Champions 2020 Full Schedule, India squad, Where to watch live: All You Need to Know

Bukina overcame Svetlana Saenko of Ukraine 10-0 in the qualification round. She went on to overpower Iselin Solheim of Norway, and Sabira Aliyeva of Azerbaijan. Although she faced major challenge form Belarus’s Vasilisa Marzaliuk in the semi-final round, the Russian grappler triumphed over the former.

Watch the finals LIVE and Exclusive on WrestlingTV.in

European Wrestling Championships 2020 : Rome

50 kg
GOLD – Miglena Georgieva SELISHKA (BUL) df. Oksana LIVACH (UKR) by 5 – 3
BRONZE – Milana DADASHEVA (RUS) df. Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) by 10 – 4
BRONZE – Kseniya STANKEVICH (BLR) df. Emilia CIRICU BUDEANU (MDA) by 10 – 0

53 kg
GOLD – Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) vs. Jessica Cornelia Francisca BLASZKA (NED)
SEMIFINAL – Jessica Cornelia Francisca BLASZKA (NED) df. Annika WENDLE (GER) by 2 – 1
SEMIFINAL – Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) df. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) by 8 – 3

 

55 kg
GOLD – Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS) df. Solomiia VYNNYK (UKR) by 10-0
BRONZE – Sofia Magdalena MATTSSON (SWE) df. Ellen RIESTERER (GER) by 10 – 0
BRONZE – Bediha GUN (TUR) df. Mariana DRAGUTAN (MDA) by 11 – 4

57 kg
GOLD – Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) vs. Alina AKOBIIA (UKR)
SEMIFINAL – Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) df. Iryna KURACHKINA (BLR) by 2 – 0
SEMIFINAL – Alina AKOBIIA (UKR) df. Marina SIMONYAN (RUS) by 8 – 2

59 kg
GOLD – Anastasia NICHITA (MDA) df. Bilyana Zhivkova DUDOVA (BUL) by 5 – 4
BRONZE – Anhelina LYSAK (UKR) df. Laura MERTENS (GER) by 6 – 0
BRONZE – Liubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) df. Elif YANIK (TUR) by 14 – 3

62 kg
GOLD – Yuliia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) vs. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS)
SEMIFINAL – Yuliia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) df. Tetiana OMELCHENKO (AZE) by 4 – 0
SEMIFINAL – Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) df. Taybe Mustafa YUSEIN (BUL) by 7 – 4

65 kg
GOLD – Elis MANOLOVA (AZE) vs. Mimi Nikolova HRISTOVA (BUL)
SEMIFINAL – Elis MANOLOVA (AZE) df. Mariia KUZNETSOVA (RUS) by 7 – 3
SEMIFINAL – Mimi Nikolova HRISTOVA (BUL) df. Kriszta Tunde INCZE (ROU) by 5 – 1

68 kg
GOLD – Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) df. Dalma CANEVA (ITA) by 11-0
BRONZE – Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) df. Hanna SADCHANKA (BLR) by 4 – 2
BRONZE – Danute DOMIKAITYTE (LTU) df. Anna Carmen SCHELL (GER) by 9 – 0

72 kg
GOLD – Natalia VOROBEVA (RUS) vs. Maria SELMAIER (GER)
SEMIFINAL – Maria SELMAIER (GER) df. Catalina AXENTE (ROU) by 8-3
SEMIFINAL – Natalia VOROBEVA (RUS) df. Alina BEREZHNA STADNIK MAKHYNIA (UKR) by 4 – 2

76 kg
GOLD – Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) df. Yasemin ADAR (TUR) by 4-3
BRONZE – Iselin Maria Moen SOLHEIM (NOR) df. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) by 6 – 6
BRONZE – Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) df. Pauline Denise LECARPENTIER (FRA) by 10 – 0

Asian Wrestling Championships 2020 LIVE Streaming, Highlights, News, Videos, Photos, Results and Rankings on WrestlingTV.in

Include Page

Leave a Comment