Indian Wrestling Trials: Gaurav Baliyan to fight in 79kg, check the draws, complete results and updates

By   - 13/01/2020

The Wrestling Federation of India will today conduct the trials for the Indian wrestling team for the Non-Olympic categories. Gaurav Baliyan who contested in the 74kg in the first trials has moved to 79kg to make it to the Indian team for the Asian Wrestling Championships. Baliyan will face the likes of 79kg national champion Sandeep Maan, Under 23 World team-mate Veerdev Guliya in the trials today in Sonepat.

Also Read: Indian Wrestling Trials: Sakshi makes a comeback, wins trials in 65kg, Sarita, Pinky also qualifies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qualifiers in each category
Freestyle Category – All Results in Detail

61KG
Quarterfinal
Suraj (MAH) Beat Kuldeep (HAR) by 11-0
Naveen ( RSPB) Beat Pawan ( HAR ) by 6-6
Semi-Final
Ravinder (SSCB) Beat Suraj (MAH) By 12-7
Rahul Aware Beat Naveen ( RSPB)
Final
Rahul Aware(MAH) Beat Ravinder (SSCB) By 6-5

70KG
Last 16
Sarvan ( CHD) Beat Vikas ( SSCB) by 8-4
Quarterfinal
Naveen( JHA) Beat Sunny ( DEL) by 4-2
Karan ( SSCB) Beat Rajnesh ( SSCB)by 6-2
Vishal ( SSCB) Beat Rohit ( HAR ) by 13-7
Naveen ( SSCB) Beat Sarvan ( CHD) by 8-5
Semi-Final
Naveen ( SSCB) Beat Vishal ( SSCB) By 4-2
Naveen( JHA) Beat Karan ( SSCB) By 3-2
Final
Naveen( JHA)  Beat Naveen ( SSCB)

79KG
Quarterfinal

VeerDev (SSCB) Beat Arjun ( RSPB ) by 4-3
Vindo Kumar ( SSCB ) Beat Pareet Singh ( CHD) by 13-5
Gaurav Baliyan (UP) Beat Rahul Rathee ( HAR ) by 5-2
Semi-Final
VeerDev (SSCB) Beat Sandeep Singh ( PUN) by 6-2
Gaurav Baliyan (UP) Beat Vindo Kumar ( SSCB ) by 2-0
Final
Gaurav Baliyan (UP) Beat VeerDev (SSCB) By 6-0

92 KG
Semi-Final
Sombir ( HAR ) Beat Vicky ( SSCB)
Sanjeet ( JHR ) Beat Parveen Chhar ( DEL) By 11-0
Final
Sombir ( HAR ) Beat Sanjeet ( JHR ) By 9-2

Greco-Roman Category – All Results in Detail

55KG
Quarterfinal
Abhijeet ( MAH) Beat Vijay ( SSCB) by 9-3
Semi-Final
Arjun ( SSCB) Beat Sandeep ( HAR )by 8-0
Manjeet (SSCB) Beat Abhijeet ( MAH) by 8-1
Final
Arjun ( SSCB) Beat Manjeet (SSCB) By 9-0

63KG
Quarterfinal
Sachin Rana ( DEL) Beat Sachin Sharma ( CHD) By 6-0
Manish ( RSPB) Beat Sagar ( SSCB) By 4-0
Semi-Final
Sachin Rana ( DEL) Beat Vikram Kurade ( RSPB ) By 5-0
Manish ( RSPB) Beat Taibanga ( SSCB ) By 6-1
Final
Sachin Rana ( DEL) Beat Manish ( RSPB) By 4-1

72KG
Quarterfinal
Amit ( RSPB) Beat Jaideep ( SSCB) By 5-0
Aditya Kundu ( PUB) Beat Akash Yadav by 10-2
Yogesh ( SSCB ) Beat Sunil ( HAR) By 12-4
Kuldeep Malik ( RSPB) Beat Saurabh ( JHA) By 9-0
Semi-Final
Aditya Kundu ( PUB) Beat Amit ( RSPB) By 3-1
Yogesh ( SSCB ) Beat Kuldeep Malik ( RSPB) By 3-1
Final
Aditya Kundu ( PUB) Beat Yogesh ( SSCB ) By 11-9

82KG
Semi-Final
Harpreet ( PUB) Beat Abhimanyu ( SSCB) By 11-2
Pramod ( SSCB) Beat Sanjeet ( SSCB) By 2-0
Final
Harpreet ( PUB) Beat Pramod ( SSCB) By 7-2

Wrestling (Kushti) fans can catch Live Streaming, Highlights, News, Videos, Photos, Results and Rankings on WrestlingTV

Include Page

Leave a Comment