Rio Olympic champion Chakvetadze wins Russian national championships to stake his claim for team Russia, check all results

By   - 21/01/2020

The southwestern Siberian city Novosibirsk, known for breeding two of the most feared Greco-Roman wrestlers in Olympic history, Aleksandr KARELIN (RUS) and Roman VLASOV (RUS), hosted the 2020 Russian Greco-Roman National Championships over the weekend.

Rio Olympic champion Davit CHAKVETADZE reemerged as the favorite to represent Russia at the continental representative at 87kg, while Sergey SEMENOV showed that he’s back to his winning ways after a disappointing 2019 campaign.

Chakvetadze, who defeated Alexander KOMAROV, 4-2, in the finals, was triumphant in his quest to win a second 87kg national title in the last three years and may have cemented himself as Russia’s European Championship representative. And though Chakvetadze was the reigning 87kg national champion, he finished behind Komarov at the 2019 Grand Prix of Germany, which kept him off of Russia’s 2019 Nur-Sultan team. And after Komarov’s 11th-place finish in Kazakhstan, whoever Russia elects to roll with moving forward, whether it’ll be Chakvetadze or Komarov, will have to qualify their nation for the 2020 Olympic Games at 87kg.

At 130kg, 2018 world champion Sergey Semenov sealed up at 3-0 win over Zurabi GEDEHAURI and got back to his winning ways after he failed to lock up an Olympic qualification spot with a disappointing 17th-place in Nur-Sultan.

Also Read: UWW Rankings : Rome Ranking series gold takes Vinesh Phogat & Bajrang Punia to number 2 in the world rankings

It should be noted that the following wrestlers were released from the 2020 Russian National Championships:

60kg – Sergey EMELIN (2018 world champion, 2019 world silver)
60kg – Stepan MARYANYAN (2018 world champion, 2019 world silver)
67kg – Artem SURKOV (2018 world champion, 2019 world silver)
77kg – Roman VLASOV (Two-time Olympic champion)
97kg – Musa EVLOEV (2019 and ‘18 world champion)

RESULTS – Russian National Championships
55kg – Vitaly KABALOEV df. Emin SEFERSAEV, 3-2
60kg – Zambolat LOKIYAEV df. Artur PETROSYAN, 7-0
63kg – Ibrahim LABAZANOV df. Marat MARIPOV, 5-5
67kg – Alain MIRZOYAN df. Nazir ABDULAEV – 5: 6
72kg – Adam KURAK df. Magomed YARILBOV, 3-0
77kg – Alexander CHEKHIRKIN df. Islam OPIEV, 7-0
82kg – Shamil OZHAEV df. Ruslan VARDANYAN, 6-2
87kg – Davit CHAKVETADZE df. Alexander KOMAROV, 4-2
97kg – Alexander GOLOVIN df. Nikita MELNIKOV, 3-1
130kg – Sergey SEMENOV df. Zurabi GEDEHAURI, 3-0

Wrestling (Kushti) fans can catch Live Streaming, Highlights, News, Videos, Photos, Results and Rankings on WrestlingTV

Include Page

Leave a Comment