The magic of Anshu Malik of India finally ended in the gold medal bout of the 57kg in the Rome Ranking Series. Anshu could not match the moves of Odunayo ADEKUOROYE of Nigeria to lose out the final bout tamely 10-0. The Indian could not match the reach and power moves of Odunayo and settled for Silver medal in her debut UWW ranking series event.
Also Read: Gurpreet wins historic Gold, India ends day 2 with 3 medals in the UWW Rome Ranking Series wrestling
he 18 year old debutant in the Senior category has made it to the finals of 57kg category as she defeated Jenna Rose BURKERT of USA in mere 1 minute by superiority as she was up 10-0 against the American. Anshu had earlier stunned 2019 world champion Linda Morais in last 16 bout and also registered sensational victory against Grace Bullen of Norway in the last 3 seconds in Quarterfinals.
DAY 2 – RESULTS | |||||||
Style | WC | Match | Player 1 | Player 2 | Mat | Timings | Results |
WW | 57Kg | Qualification | Anshu Malik(IND) | Maria Victoria BAEZ DILONE (ESP) | B | 3:00PM | Won by 10-0 |
WW | 76Kg | Qualification | Kiran Bishnoi (IND) | Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA(BRA) | A | 3:25PM | Won by 2-2 |
GR | 82Kg | Qualification | Gurpreet Singh (IND) | Florian NEUMAIER (GER) | C | 3:25PM | Won by 7-0 |
GR | 77Kg | PreQuarter | Sajan Bhanwal (IND) | Luca DARIOZZI (ITA) | B | 3:25PM | Won by 8-0 |
WW | 57Kg | PreQuarter | Anshu Malik(IND) | Linda MORAIS (CAN) | C | 4:15 PM | Won by 10-4 |
WW | 62Kg | PreQuarter | Sonam Malik (IND) | Macey Ellen KILTY (USA) | C | 4:32PM | Lost to 10-0 |
WW | 76Kg | PreQuarter | Kiran Bishnoi (IND) | Epp MAEE (EST) | B | 4:35PM | Lost to 1-1 |
WW | 68Kg | PreQuarter | Divya KAKRAN (IND) | Luz Clara VAZQUEZ (ARG) | A | 5:15PM | Won by 4-4 |
GR | 82Kg | Quarterfinal | Gurpreet Singh (IND) | Dmytro GARDUBEI (UKR) | C | 5:45PM | Won by 18-10 |
GR | 77Kg | Quarterfinal | Sajan Bhanwal (IND) | Ridong ZHANG (CHN) | A | 5:50 PM | Won by 7-1 |
WW | 57Kg | Quarterfinal | Anshu Malik(IND) | Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) | B | 5:30PM | Won by 4-4 |
WW | 68Kg | Quarterfinal | Divya KAKRAN (IND) | Anna Carmen SCHELL (GER) | A | 6:30PM | Won by 8-4 |
WW | 57Kg | Semifinal | Anshu Malik(IND) | Jenna Rose BURKERT (USA) | A | 7:10PM | Won by 10-0 |
GR | 82Kg | Semifinal | Gurpreet Singh (IND) | John Walter STEFANOWICZ JR (USA) | C | 6:48PM | Won by 5-0 |
GR | 77Kg | Semifinal | Sajan Bhanwal (IND) | Yunus Emre BASAR (TUR) | A | 7:00PM | lost to 10-2 |
WW | 68Kg | Semifinal | Divya KAKRAN (IND) | Feng ZHOU (CHN) | A | 7:30PM | lost by 12-2 |
GR | 82Kg | Final | Gurpreet Singh (IND) | Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) | B | 11:00PM | |
WW | 57Kg | Final | Anshu Malik(IND) | Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) | B | 11:00PM | lost 10-0 |
You May Also Like:
UWW Awards: Vinesh Phogat, Anshu Malik, Sarita Mor among Indians in top 3, check details
Commonwealth Wrestling Championships postponed after new COVID-19 variant takes South Africa by stor...
Olympic star Ravi Dahiya bags Rs 2 crore reward from Delhi govt, appointed as Assistant Director in ...
Asian Games: Bajrang Punia starts hunt for new coach ahead of Asian Games
Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships: Check out the list of Indian wrestlers participating th...
‘It is time for a new coach now’: Olympic medallist Bajrang Punia
Senior National Wrestling Championship 2021 Day 3 Result: Check Full Results of FreeStyle
Senior National Wrestling Championship 2021 Day 3 LIVE: How to watch Senior National Wrestling Champ...
Senior National Wrestling Championship 2021 Day 2 Result: Check Full Results of Women National Wres...