U23 World Wrestling Championships: Can you beat this record, 8 of 10 finalist in women category from Japan or China

By   - 31/10/2019

Japan and China combined for eight of Thursday night’s 10 women’s freestyle finalists at the 2019 U23 World Championships.

Japan sent all five of its Wednesday competitors to the gold medal match, all of which have won World titles previously, while China put three into the finals.

Leading the way for Japan is three-time Junior World champion, three-time Cadet World champion and 2019 Senior World bronze medalist Masako FURUICHI (JPN) at 68 kg.

Also Read: कुश्ती के प्रशंसक www.wrestlingtv.in पर लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग, हाइलाइट्स, समाचार, वीडियो, फोटो, परिणाम और रैंकिंग पढ़ सकते हैं

For gold, Furuichi will face 2018 Cadet World champion and two-time Junior World silver medalist Macey KILTY (USA).

Japan and China will have gold-medal head-to-head matchups at 50 kg, 55 kg and 76 kg.

At 50 kg, Kika KAGATA (JPN), a 2017 Junior World champion and two-time Cadet World champion, will go against Ziqi FENG (CHN) for the title.

Representing Japan in the 55 kg final is reigning U23 World champion and 2018 Junior World champion Saki IGARASHI (JPN). On Thursday night, she will face 2018 Senior Asian Championships bronze medalist Lannuan LUO (CHN).

It will be a battle of World champions at 76 kg as 2019 Junior World champion Yuka KAGAMI (JPN) will challenge returning U23 World champion and 2019 Senior World bronze medalist Pahlia PAHLI (CHN).

Kagami is also a two-time Cadet World champion and a 2018 Youth Olympic Games champ.

In the other final, two-time Cadet World champion Yumeka TANABE (JPN) will face Anastasia NICHITA (MDA), who is a 2018 Junior World champion and three-time age-group World silver medalist.

Medal matches begin Thursday at 6 p.m. local time (noon ET) live on unitedworldwrestling.org.

Semifinals results
50 kg
Ziqi FENG (CHN) df. Mariia VYNNYK (UKR), 10-0
Kika KAGATA (JPN) df. Jyoti JYOTI (IND), 15-4

55 kg
Lannuan LUO (CHN) df. Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ), 12-2
Saki IGARASHI (JPN) df. Khrystyna Zoryana DEMKO (UKR), 4-3

59 kg
Yumeka TANABE (JPN) df. Alena SANGADIEVA (RUS), fall
Anastasia NICHITA (MDA) df. Yuliya PISARENKA (BLR), 8-3

68 kg
Masako FURUICHI (JPN) df. Natalia STRZALKA (POL), 11-0
Macey KILTY (USA) df. Yingying WANG (CHN), 11-0

76 kg
Yuka KAGAMI (JPN) df. Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ), 8-3
Paliha PALIHA (CHN) df. Hui Tsz CHANG (TPE), 6-3

Finals matchups
50 kg: Ziqi FENG (CHN) vs. Kika KAGATA (JPN)
55 kg: Lannuan LUO (CHN) vs. Saki IGARASHI (JPN)
59 kg: Yumeka TANABE (JPN) vs. Anastasia NICHITA (MDA)
68 kg: Masako FURUICHI (JPN) vs. Macey KILTY (USA)
76 kg: Yuka KAGAMI (JPN) vs. Paliha PALIHA (CHN)

Wrestling fans can catch Live Streaming, Highlights, News, Videos, Photos, Results and Rankings on WrestlingTV

Include Page

Leave a Comment