UWW Rankings : 9 Russians ranked number 1 in the world different categories, USA has 5 world number 1 wrestlers

By   - 01/02/2020

United World Wrestling has updated its rankings for the year 2020 and Russia shows a strong presence with 9 of its wrestlers at world number 1 spot in all styles. Out of the total 30 weight categories (Men/ women freestyle and Greco-roman), 9 categories have Russian wrestlers at the top spot.

There are 5 Russian wrestler at no 1 in freestyle category: Uguev Zavur (57 kg), Rahidov Gadzhimurad (65 kg), Baev David (70 kg), Sidakov Zaurbek (74), Sadaulaev Abdulrashid (97kg). In Greco-roman category, Mantsigov Abuiazid (72kg) and Evloev Musa (97kg) stand at the top position. Holding strong at No 1 is Russian women’s freestyle wrestler Trazhukova and Natalia Voboreva.

Also Read: U23 World Championship medallist wrongly reported for doping

There are 4 Russian wrestlers at number 4: men’s freestyle wrestlers Gadzhi Nabiev (79kg), Artor Naifonov (86), Alikhan Zhabrailov (92kg). Russian Men’s freestyle wrestler Magomedrasul Idrisov (61kg), Greco-roman wrestler Sergey Emelin (60kg) and women’s wrestler Luibov Ovcharova (59 kg) stands at no 2.

Other than Russia, USA has 5 wrestlers as world number 1 in different categories. Georgia has 4 wrestlers ranked as number 1 in the world and 3 wrestlers from Japan are ranked as number 1. The most surprising part of these rankings is that Japan which has dominated the world of women wrestling only has 1 women wrestler in form of Risako Kawai in 55kg as number 1 in the world currently.

OVERALL – Most Number of World No. 1
1. Russia – 9 2. USA – 5 3. Georgia – 4 , 4. Japan – 3
5. AZE – 1, 6. PRK – 1, 7.Iran – 1, 8. Canada – 1
9. Kyrgyzstan – 1, 10. Cuba – 1, 11. Hungary – 1, 12. Ukraine – 1, 13. Turkey – 1

Also Read: Abdulrashid Sadulaev : “My ban is over, I am coming back in European Championships”

Rankings will determine the Tokyo 2020 Olympics Seedings

These rankings are based on the results in the Ranking series and will be used to determine the seeded wrestlers at the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo. The Ranking Series this year include the 2019 World Championships, the forthcoming continental championships and two Ranking Series events in Italy and Poland. The first Ranking Series event was held in Rome in Mid-January and the second Ranking Series will be held in Warsaw from June 4-7.

Top-Ten Freestyle Rankings

57kg
1. Zavur UGUEV (RUS) – 60
2. Suleyman ATLI (TUR) – 40
3. Stevan Andria MICIC (SRB) – 32
4. Kumar RAVI (IND) – 25
5. Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ)- 25
6. Reza ATRINAGHARCHI (IRI) – 20
7. Bekhbayar ERDENEBAT (MGL) – 18
8. Givi DAVIDOVI (ITA) – 16
9. Thomas Patrick GILMAN (USA) – 16
10. Oscar Eduardo TIGREROS URBANO (COL) – 14

61kg
1. Beka LOMTADZE (GEO) – 60
2. Magomedrasul IDRISOV (RUS) – 40
3. Rahul AWARE (IND) – 25
4. Behnam EHSANPOOR (IRI) – 25
5. Tyler Lee GRAFF (USA) – 20
6. Abbos RAKHMONOV (UZB) – 20
7. Rassul KALIYEV (KAZ) – 18
8. Kerim HOJAKOV (TKM) – 16
9. Almaz SMANBEKOV (KGZ) -14
10. Kumar RAVI (IND) – 14

65kg
1. Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) – 60
2. Bajrang PUNIA (IND) – 41
3. Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) – 40
4. Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN) – 25
5. Selahattin KILICSALLAYAN (TUR) – 24
6. Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL) – 20
7. Takuto OTOGURO (JPN) – 20
8. Haji ALI (BRN) – 18
9. Alexander SEMISOROW (GER) – 16
10. Jong Chol SON (PRK) – 14

70kg
1. David BAEV (RUS) – 60
2. Nurkozha KAIPANOV (KAZ) – 40
3. Yones Aliakbar EMAMICHOGHAEI (IRI) – 25
4. Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) – 25
5. Nicolae COJOCARU (GBR) – 20
6. Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO) – 20
7. Kojiro SHIGA (JPN) – 18
8. Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (UZB) – 16
9. Ali Pasha Ruslanovich UMARPASHAEV (BUL) – 14
10. Elaman DOGDURBEK UULU (KGZ) – 12

74kg
1. Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS) – 60
2. Frank CHAMIZO MARQUEZ (ITA) – 40
3. Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) – 32
4. Zelimkhan KHADJIEV (FRA) – 25
5. Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) – 25
6. Mao OKUI (JPN) – 20
7. Kamil RYBICKI (POL) – 18
8. Khadzhimurad GADZHIYEV (AZE) – 16
9. Kyle DAKE (USA) – 16
10. Murad KURAMAGOMEDOV (HUN) – 14

79kg
1. Kyle Douglas DAKE (USA) – 60
2. Jabrayil HASANOV (AZE) – 40
3. Taimuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK) – 25
4. Gadzhi NABIEV (RUS ) – 25
5. Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) – 20
6. Galymzhan USSERBAYEV (KAZ) – 20
7. Grigor GRIGORYAN (ARM) – 18
8. Jitender JITENDER (IND) – 16
9. Gombodorj DORJVANCHIG (MGL) – 14
10. Vasyl MYKHAILOV (UKR) – 14

86kg
1. Hassan YAZDANICHARATI (IRI) – 60
2. Deepak PUNIA (IND) – 40
3. James DOWNEY III (USA) – 26
4. Artur NAIFONOV (RUS) – 25
5. Stefan REICHMUTH ( SUI) – 25
6. Myles Nazem AMINE (SMR) – 20
7. Carlos IZQUIERDO MENDEZ (COL) – 20
8. Ahmed DUDAROV (GER) – 18
9. Taimuraz FRIEV NASKIDAEVA (ESP) – 16
10. Zahid VALENCIA (USA) – 16

92kg
1. J’Den COX (USA) – 58
2. Alireza KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) – 38
3. Irakli MTSITURI (GEO) – 23
4. Alikhan ZHABRAILOV (RUS) – 23
5. Georgii RUBAEV (MDA) – 18
6. Nurgali NURGAIPULY (KAZ) – 18
7. Parveen PARVEEN (IND) – 16
8. Suleyman KARADENIZ (TUR) – 14
9. Liubomyr SAGALIUK (UKR) – 12
10. Takuma OTSU (JPN) – 10

97kg
1. Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) – 60
2. Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE) – 40
3. Kyle SNYDER (USA) – 39
4. Magomedgadji NUROV (MKD) – 25
5. Alisher YERGALI (KAZ) – 20
6. Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO) – 20
7. Magomed IBRAGIMOV (UZB) – 18
8. Mohammadhossein MOHAMMADIAN (IRI) – 18
9. Nicolai CEBAN (MDA) – 16
10. Aliaksandr HUSHTYN (BLR) – 16

125kg
1. Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) – 60
2. Taha AKGUL (TUR) – 40
3. Oleksandr KHOTSIANIVSKYI (UKR) – 25
4. Khasanboy RAKHIMOV (UZB) – 25
5. Badzha KHUTABA (SYR) – 20
6. Zhiwei DENG (CHN) – 20
7. Egzon SHALA (KOS) – 18
8. Yadollah MOHEBI (IRI) – 16
9. Amir ZARE (IRI) – 16
10. Jamaladdin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) – 14

Top-Ten Women’s Wrestling Rankings

50kg
1. Mariya STADNIK (AZE) – 60
2. Emilia Alina VUC (ROU) – 54
3. Oksana LIVACH (UKR) – 32
4. Valentina Ivanovna ISLAMOVA BRIK (KAZ) – 25
5. Ekaterina POLESHCHUK (RUS) – 25
6. Yanan SUN (CHN) – 20
7. Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) – 18
8. Yuki IRIE (JPN) – 16
9. Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA) – 16
10. Ellen RIESTERER (GER) – 14

53kg
1. Yong Mi PAK (PRK) – 60
2. Vinesh VINESH (IND) – 41
3. Mayu MUKAIDA (JPN) – 40
4. Qianyu PANG (CHN) – 37
5. Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU) – 32
6. Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) – 20
7. Roksana Marta ZASINA (POL) – 20
8. Lianna de la Caridad MONTERO HERRERA (CUB) – 16
9. Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA) – 14
10. Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) – 12

55kg
1. Jacarra Gwenisha WINCHESTER (USA) – 58
2. Nanami IRIE (JPN) – 38
3. Iryna HUSYAK (UKR) – 28
4. Bolortuya BAT OCHIR (MGL) – 23
5. Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS) – 23
6. Bediha GUN TUR) – 18
7. Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ) – 18
8. Anna LUKASIAK (POL) – 14
9. Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) – 14
10. Annika WENDLE (GER) – 12

57kg
1. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – 60
2. Odunayo folasade ADEKUOROYE (NGR) – 43
3. Ningning RONG (CHN) – 40
4. Iryna KURACHKINA (BLR) – 25
5. Jowita Maria WRZESIEN (POL) – 20
6. Anastasia NICHITA (MDA) – 20
7. Marina SIMONYAN (RUS) – 18
8. Giullia RODRIGUES PENALBER DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) – 16
9. Anshu ANSHU (IND) – 16
10. In Sun JONG (PRK) – 14

59kg
1. Linda MORAIS (CAN) – 58
2. Liubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) – 38
3. Anhelina LYSAK (UKR) – 32
4. Shoovdor BAATARJAV (MGL) – 23
5. Xingru PEI (CHN) – 23
6. Pooja DHANDA (IND) – 18
7. Tetiana OMELCHENKO (AZE) – 16
8. Yuzuka INAGAKI (JPN) – 14
9. Sandra PARUSZEWSKI (GER) – 12
10. Yuliya PISARENKA (BLR) – 12

62kg
1. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – 76
2. Taybe Mustafa YUSEIN (BUL) – 40
3. Yuliia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) – 30|
4. Kayla Colleen Kiyoko MIRACLE (USA) – 26
5. Henna Katarina JOHANSSON (SWE) – 25
6. Yukako KAWAI (JPN) – 25
7. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – 20
8. Jong Sim RIM (PRK) – 20
9. Kriszta Tunde INCZE (ROU) – 14
10. Liubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) – 14

65kg
1. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) – 72
2. Iryna KOLIADENKO (UKR) – 38
3. Elis MANOLOVA (AZE) – 23
4. Xiaoqian WANG (CHN) – 23
5. Yuliana Vasileva YANEVA (BUL) – 18
6. Forrest Ann MOLINARI (USA) – 18
7. Aina TEMIRTASSOVA (KAZ) – 16
8. Kadriye AKSOY (TUR) – 14
9. Malin Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – 12
10. Oksana KUKHTA HERHEL (UKR) – 12

68kg
1. Tamyra Mariama MENSAH (USA) – 74
2. Anna Jenny Eva Maria FRANSSON (SWE) – 40
3. Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR) – 30
4. Danielle Suzanne LAPPAGE (CAN) – 26
5. Anna Carmen SCHELL (GER) – 25
6. Battsetseg SORONZONBOLD (MGL) – 25
7. Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) – 20
8. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – 20
9. Agnieszka Jadwiga WIESZCZEK KORDUS (POL) – 16
10. Feng ZHOU (CHN) – 16

72kg
1. Natalia VOROBEVA (RUS) – 58
2. Alina BEREZHNA STADNIK MAKHYNIA (UKR) – 38
3. Paliha PALIHA (CHN) – 23
4. Masako FURUICHI (JPN) – 23
5. Victoria Christine FRANCIS (USA) – 18
6. Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ) – 18
7. Beste ALTUG (TUR) – 16
8. Alexandra Nicoleta ANGHEL (ROU) – 14
9. Maria SELMAIER (GER) – 14
10. Komal Bhagwan GOLE (IND) – 12

76kg
1. Adeline Maria GRAY (USA) – 60
2. Hiroe MINAGAWA SUZUKI (JPN) – 40
3. Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) – 37
4. Qian ZHOU (CHN) – 34
5. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – 30
6. Erica Elizabeth WIEBE (CAN) – 30
7. Epp Mäe (EST) – 25
8. Hui Tsz CHANG (TPE) – 18
9. Alla BELINSKA (UKR) – 16
10. Kamile GAUCAITE (LTU) – 12

GRECO-ROMAN
55kg
1. Nugzari TSURTSUMIA (GEO) – 58
2. Khorlan ZHAKANSHA (KAZ) – 38
3. Max Emiliano NOWRY (USA) – 30
4. Shota OGAWA (JPN) – 23
5. Eldaniz AZIZLI (AZE) – 23
6. Liguo CAO (CHN) – 18
7. Vitalii KABALOEV (RUS) – 16
8. Davaabandi MUNKH ERDENE (MGL) – 14
9. Dogus AYAZCI (TUR) – 14
10. Ilkhom BAKHROMOV (UZB) – 12

60kg
1. Kenichiro FUMITA (JPN) – 60
2. Sergey EMELIN (RUS) – 40
3. Ali Reza Ayat Ollah NEJATI (IRI) – 25
4. Mirambek AINAGULOV (KAZ) – 25
5. Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) – 20
6. Lenur TEMIROV (UKR) – 20
7. Ivo Serafimov ANGELOV (BUL) – 18
8. Ivan LIZATOVIC (CRO) – 16
9. Sailike WALIHAN (CHN) – 16
10. Victor CIOBANU (MDA) – 14

63kg
1. Shinobu OTA (JPN) – 58
2. Stepan MARYANYAN (RUS) – 38
3. Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ) – 23
4. Slavik GALSTYAN (ARM) – 23
5. Tynar SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ) – 18
6. Meysam Karamali DALKHANI (IRI) – 18
7. Ryan Robert MANGO (USA) – 16
8. Jinwoong JUNG (KOR) – 14
9. Andres Roberto MONTANO ARROYO (ECU) – 14
10. Rahman BILICI (TUR) – 12

67kg
1. Ismael BORRERO MOLINA (CUB) – 60
2. Artem SURKOV (RUS) – 40
3. Frank STAEBLER (GER) – 25
4. Mate NEMES (SRB) – 25
5. Mohamed Ibrahim Elsayed Ibrahi ELSAYED (EGY) – 20
6. Fredrik Holmquist BJERREHUUS (DEN) – 20
7. Gevorg SAHAKYAN (POL) – 18
8. Hansu RYU (KOR) – 16
9. Makhmud BAKHSHILLOEV (UZB) – 16
10. Deyvid Tihomirov DIMITROV (BUL) – 14

72kg
1. Abuiazid MANTSIGOV (RUS) – 60
2. Aram VARDANYAN (UZB) – 40
3. Balint KORPASI (HUN) – 25
4. Aik MNATSAKANIAN (BUL) – 25
5. Michael Felix WIDMAYER (GER) – 20
6. Jiyeon LEE (KOR) – 20
7. Malkhas AMOYAN (ARM) – 18
8. Sanan SULEYMANOV (AZE) – 16
9. Iuri LOMADZE (GEO) – 14
10. Mohamed Ibrahim Elsayed Ibrahi ELSAYED (EGY) – 14

77kg
1. Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) – 60
2. Alex Michel BJURBERG KESSIDIS (SWE) – 40
3. Mohammadali Abdolhamid GERAEI (IRI) – 25
4. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) – 25
5. Karapet CHALYAN (ARM) – 20
6. Askhat DILMUKHAMEDOV (KAZ) – 20
7. Paulius GALKINAS (LTU) – 18
8. Roman VLASOV (RUS) – 16
9. Zotlan LEVAI (HUN) – 16
10. Pavel LIAKH (BLR) – 14

82kg
1. Lasha GOBADZE (GEO) – 60
2. Rafig HUSEYNOV (AZE) – 40
3. Haitao QIAN (CHN) – 25
4. Saeid Morad ABDVALI (IRI) – 25
5. Iurii SHKRIUBA (UKR) – 20
6. Nurbek KHASHIMBEKOV (UZB) – 20
7. Adlan AKIEV (RUS) – 18
8. Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) – 16
9. Zotlan LEVAI (HUN) – 14
10. Singh GURPREET (IND) – 14

87kg
1. Zhan BELENIUK (UKR) – 60
2. Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) – 56
3. Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB) – 25
4. Denis Maksymilian KUDLA (GER) – 25
5. Mikalai STADUB (BLR) – 20
6. Atabek AZISBEKOV (KGZ) – 20
7. Daniel GREGORICH HECHAVARRIA (CUB) – 18
8. Ivan HUKLEK (CRO) – 16
9. Azamat KUSTUBAYEV (KAZ) – 14
10. Kumar SUNIL (IND) – 14

97kg
1. Musa EVLOEV (RUS) – 60
2. Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) – 40
3. Mélonin NOUMONVI (FRA) – 26
4. Mihail KAJAIA (SRB) – 25
5. Cenk ILDEM (TUR) – 25
6. Giorgi MELIA (GEO) – 20
7. Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL) – 20
8. Mohammadhadi Abdollah SARAVI (IRI) – 18
9. Nikoloz KAKHELASHVILI (ITA) – 18
10. Artur OMAROV (CZE) – 16

130kg
1. Riza KAYAALP (TUR) – 60
2. Oscar PINO HINDS (CUB) – 40
3. Abdellatif mohamed ahmed MOHAMED (EGY) – 32
4. Muminjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) – 26
5. Heiki NABI (EST) – 25
6. Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) – 25
7. Eduard POPP (GER) – 20
8. Amir Mohammadali GHASEMIMONJEZI (IRI) – 20
9. Murat RAMONOV (KGZ) – 18
10. Moises Salvador PEREZ HELLBURG (VEN) – 14

Wrestling (Kushti) fans can catch Live Streaming, Highlights, News, Videos, Photos, Results and Rankings on WrestlingTV

Include Page

Leave a Comment