As expected Russia reigned supreme at the Dmitri Korkin international wrestling event in Yakutsk, Russia. Out of the 10 weight categories, Russian wrestlers won gold in 8. Only in the categories of 86kg and 125kg, wrestlers from other countries could stop Russia’s juggernaut.
The most shocking result was the defeat of 3-time world champion Haji Aliyev in the 65kg weight category which was won by Viktor Rassadin of Russia.
In the 86kg Peter Yanulov of Moldova triumphed and in 125kg winner Daniel Ligeti of Hungary were the only ones who stopped home favorites Russians from stream rolling their opponents.
The tournament featured 156 wrestlers from 26 countries: Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Armenia, Bulgaria, Belarus, Hungary, Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Canada, China, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Cuba, Mongolia, Macedonia, Moldova, USA, Poland, Romania, Turkey, Uzbekistan, the Philippines, South Korea, Japan and Russia.
The prize fund is $ 5,000 for gold, $3,000 for silver, and $1,000 for bronze.
DMITRI KORKIN INTERNATIONAL
57 kg
1. Jargal Damdinov (Russia)
2. Aryaan Tyutrin (Russia)
3. Aldar Balzhinimaev (Russia)
3. Parviz Ibragimov (AZE)
61 kg
1. Alexander Bogomoev (Russia, Buryatia)
2. Kadzuya Koyanagi (Japan)
3. Petr Pavlov (Russia, Republic of Sakha)
3. Eduard Grigoriev (Russia, Republic of Sakha).
65 kg
1. Victor Rassadin (Russia)
2. Nyurgun Scriabin (Belarus)
3. Genghis Khan (Turkey)
4. Bulat Batoev (Russia)
70 kg
1. Evgeny Zherbaev (Russia, Buryatia)
2. Arbak Sat (Russia, Krasnoyarsk)
3. Timur Nikolaev (Russia, Republic of Sakha)
3. Revoly Samsonov (Russia, Republic of Sakha).74kg
1. Nadirbeg Khizrie (Russia)
2. Nikita Suchkov (Russia)
3. Caballero Garzon (Cuba)
4. K. Gadzhiev (AZE)
79 kg
1. Tazhidin Akayev (Russia, Moscow)
2. Abubakr Abakarov (Azerbaijan)
3. Amhad Tashukhadzhiev (Russia, St. Petersburg)
3. Logan Massa (USA).
86 kg
1. Peter Yanulov (Moldova)
2. Alexander Gostiev (AZE)
3. Krzysztof Sadow (Poland)
92 kg
1. Guram Chertkoev (Russia, Alania)
2. Anzor Urishev (Russia, Krasnoyarsk)
3. Ivan Yankovsky (Belarus)
3. Marzpet Galstyan (Armenia).
97 kg
1. Igor Ovsyannikov (Russia)
2. Mahsud Veysalov (UZE)
3. George Dimitrov (BUL)
125 kg
1.Daniel Ligeti (Hungary)
2. Pavel Krivtsov (Russia, Kemerovo)
3. Baldan Tsyzhipov (Russia, Buryatia)
3. Zelimkhan Khizriev (Russia, St. Petersburg
Include Page
- slide_template: default
- rt_custom_css: .scheme_default h3
{
font-size: 20px ;
}
.sidebar_inner{
display:none;
}
.insert-page-title{
display:none;
}
- eg_sources_html5_mp4:
- eg_sources_html5_ogv:
- eg_sources_html5_webm:
- eg_sources_youtube:
- eg_sources_vimeo:
- eg_sources_wistia:
- eg_sources_image:
- eg_sources_iframe:
- eg_sources_soundcloud:
- eg_vimeo_ratio: 1
- eg_youtube_ratio: 1
- eg_wistia_ratio: 1
- eg_html5_ratio: 1
- eg_soundcloud_ratio: 1
- eg_sources_revslider:
- eg_sources_essgrid:
- eg_featured_grid:
- eg_settings_custom_meta_skin:
- eg_settings_custom_meta_element:
- eg_settings_custom_meta_setting:
- eg_settings_custom_meta_style:
- eg_custom_meta_216: true
- eg_votes_count: 0
- tiger_claw_options: a:1:{s:12:"header_style";s:17:"header-custom-655";}
- trx_addons_post_views_count: 308
- trx_addons_post_likes_count: 0