Led by two-time world medalist Feng ZHOU, host nation China captured three gold medals in women’s wrestling (Kushti) at the 7th CISM Military World Games in Wuhan, China.
China’s other gold medalists were Yuyan LI (50kg) and Hui LI (57kg).
Also Read: Haryana elections: Yogeshwar Dutt loses his opening political bout
Zhou picked up her gold medal at 68kg with a 6-2 victory in the over Agnieszka WIESZCZEK KORDUS (POL).
Also Read: We will surely win medals at Tokyo 2020: Geeta Phogat
Yuyan LI edged Whitney CONDER (USA), 6-5, in the finals at 50kg. Hui LI won gold with a 6-3 victory over Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL).
North Korea crowned a pair of champions in Jo Hwa YON (53kg) and Mun Hyon GYONG (62kg). Both wrestlers were dominant in the finals. Yon earned a fall over Seicariu SUZANA GEORGIANA (ROU) in the 53kg finals. Gyong rolled to a technical superiority (11-1) over Mariia KUZNETSOVA (RUS) at 62kg.
Natalia VOROBEVA (RUS), a 2012 Olympic champion and two-time world champion, won gold at 76kg with a fall over Juan WANG (CHN).
RESULTS – Women’s Wrestling
50kg
GOLD: Yuyan LI (CHN) df. Whitney CONDER (USA), 6-5
BRONZE: kseniya STANKEVICH (BLR) Pinned Nada ASHOUR (EGY)
BRONZE: Kim Su JONG (PRK) df. Iwona MATKOWSKA (POL), 5-2
53kg
GOLD: Jo Hwa YON (PRK) Pinned Seicariu SUZANA GEORGIANA (ROU)
BRONZE: Milana DADASHEVA (RUS) df. Bolorerdene BATORSHIKH (MGL), 12-6
BRONZE: Nina HEMMER (GER) TF Ellada MAKHYADDINOVA (KAZ), 10-0
57kg
GOLD: Hui LI (CHN) df. Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL), 6-3
BRONZE: Jong Myong SUK (PRK) df. Mathilde RIVIERE (FRA), 8-1
BRONZE: Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) TF Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR), 10-0
62kg
GOLD: Mun Hyon GYONG (PRK) TF Mariia KUZNETSOVA (RUS), 11-1
BRONZE: Lais OLIVEIRA (BRA) df. Olena KREMZER (UKR), 7-0
BRONZE: Anastasiya HUCHOK (BLR) df. Sushila CHAND (NEP) by forfeit
68kg
GOLD: Feng ZHOU (CHN) df. Agnieszka WIESZCZEK KORDUS (POL), 6-2
BRONZE: Davaanasan ENKHAMAR (MGL) df. Dailane REIS (BRA), 9-5
BRONZE: Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) df. Tetiana RIZHKO (UKR) by forfeit
76kg
GOLD: Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) Pinned Juan WANG (CHN)
BRONZE: Alla BELINSKA (UKR) df. Ariunjargal GANBAT (MGL), 6-2
BRONZE: Gulmaral YERKEBAYEVA (KAZ) TF Greta CEPONYTE (LTU), 10-0
Also Read: WrestlingTV to stream UWW U-23 World Wrestling Championships LIVE