Indian Team Trials : Rahul Aware defeats U23 silver medallist Ravinder, watch the full bout video of the most interesting Indian wrestling fight

By   - 14/01/2020

Experience prevailed over youthful exuberance of Under-23 UWW World Championship finalist Ravinder Kumar as battled-hardened Rahul Aware booked an Asian Wrestling Championship berth at the Wrestling Federation of India selection trials in Sonepat, Haryana, today (Monday).

The governing body for wrestling in India has conducted the selection trials in non-Olympic categories to complete the squads for the Asian Wrestling Championships, to be held in New Delhi from February 18 to 23.

The 2019 UWW World Championship bronze medallist Aware made it to the Indian men’s freestyle squad for the Asian event next month, edging out promising Ravinder 6-5.

Also Read: Indian Wrestling Trials : Gaurav Baliyan to fight in 79kg, check the draws, complete results and updates

Selection trials for the Olympic weight categories for men and women have already been conducted in New Delhi and Lucknow respectively.

India’s only bronze medallist in women wrestling, Sakshi Malik though had almost missed the opportunity to stake claim for yet another medal at the Tokyo 2020 Games. However, the seasoned grappler made amends by changing her weight category from 62 kg to 65 kg. She beat Anita to book an Asian Championship berth.

All Results:

Qualifiers in each category
Freestyle Category – All Results in Detail

61KG
Quarterfinal
Suraj (MAH) Beat Kuldeep (HAR) by 11-0
Naveen ( RSPB) Beat Pawan ( HAR ) by 6-6
Semi-Final
Ravinder (SSCB) Beat Suraj (MAH) By 12-7
Rahul Aware Beat Naveen ( RSPB)
Final
Rahul Aware(MAH) Beat Ravinder (SSCB) By 6-5

70KG
Last 16
Sarvan ( CHD) Beat Vikas ( SSCB) by 8-4
Quarterfinal
Naveen( JHA) Beat Sunny ( DEL) by 4-2
Karan ( SSCB) Beat Rajnesh ( SSCB)by 6-2
Vishal ( SSCB) Beat Rohit ( HAR ) by 13-7
Naveen ( SSCB) Beat Sarvan ( CHD) by 8-5
Semi-Final
Naveen ( SSCB) Beat Vishal ( SSCB) By 4-2
Naveen( JHA) Beat Karan ( SSCB) By 3-2
Final
Naveen( JHA)  Beat Naveen ( SSCB)

79KG
Quarterfinal

VeerDev (SSCB) Beat Arjun ( RSPB ) by 4-3
Vindo Kumar ( SSCB ) Beat Pareet Singh ( CHD) by 13-5
Gaurav Baliyan (UP) Beat Rahul Rathee ( HAR ) by 5-2
Semi-Final
VeerDev (SSCB) Beat Sandeep Singh ( PUN) by 6-2
Gaurav Baliyan (UP) Beat Vindo Kumar ( SSCB ) by 2-0
Final
Gaurav Baliyan (UP) Beat VeerDev (SSCB) By 6-0

92 KG
Semi-Final
Sombir ( HAR ) Beat Vicky ( SSCB)
Sanjeet ( JHR ) Beat Parveen Chhar ( DEL) By 11-0
Final
Sombir ( HAR ) Beat Sanjeet ( JHR ) By 9-2

Greco-Roman Category – All Results in Detail

55KG
Quarterfinal
Abhijeet ( MAH) Beat Vijay ( SSCB) by 9-3
Semi-Final
Arjun ( SSCB) Beat Sandeep ( HAR )by 8-0
Manjeet (SSCB) Beat Abhijeet ( MAH) by 8-1
Final
Arjun ( SSCB) Beat Manjeet (SSCB) By 9-0

63KG
Quarterfinal
Sachin Rana ( DEL) Beat Sachin Sharma ( CHD) By 6-0
Manish ( RSPB) Beat Sagar ( SSCB) By 4-0
Semi-Final
Sachin Rana ( DEL) Beat Vikram Kurade ( RSPB ) By 5-0
Manish ( RSPB) Beat Taibanga ( SSCB ) By 6-1
Final
Sachin Rana ( DEL) Beat Manish ( RSPB) By 4-1

72KG
Quarterfinal
Amit ( RSPB) Beat Jaideep ( SSCB) By 5-0
Aditya Kundu ( PUB) Beat Akash Yadav by 10-2
Yogesh ( SSCB ) Beat Sunil ( HAR) By 12-4
Kuldeep Malik ( RSPB) Beat Saurabh ( JHA) By 9-0
Semi-Final
Aditya Kundu ( PUB) Beat Amit ( RSPB) By 3-1
Yogesh ( SSCB ) Beat Kuldeep Malik ( RSPB) By 3-1
Final
Aditya Kundu ( PUB) Beat Yogesh ( SSCB ) By 11-9

82KG
Semi-Final
Harpreet ( PUB) Beat Abhimanyu ( SSCB) By 11-2
Pramod ( SSCB) Beat Sanjeet ( SSCB) By 2-0
Final
Harpreet ( PUB) Beat Pramod ( SSCB) By 7-2

Wrestling (Kushti) fans can catch Live Streaming, Highlights, News, Videos, Photos, Results and Rankings on WrestlingTV

Include Page

Leave a Comment